somewhere there : home

SOMEWHERE THERE
    is a musician-run not-for-profit
     dedicated to nurturing creative music
     in Toronto, Canada


LIVE MUSIC
    is being played all over
     (it always will be)

    see our calendar for
    upcoming ST events

CONNECT
    contact us @
    bookshows.st(at)gmail(dot)com

    &/or subscribe to our mailing list



_____________


keep informed with
the SOUNDLIST!
a weekly e-mail newsletter
with listings and info for
those interested in sound art,
experimental music,
free improvisation, etc.
in (or near) Toronto

S O M E W H E R E   T H E R E    we tweet. we book faces and face books. we gram. freeze dried and everything.
l i v e   c r e a t i v e   m u s i c

a b o u t   |   c a l e n d a r   |   f e s t i v a l
wave.

S O M E W H E R E   T H E R E   p r e s e n t s . . .


Somewhere There presents…
Alexei Orechin Group
Sunday 15 July 2018

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Alexei Orechin Group
Julian Anderson-Bowes (bass) Matthew Chalmers (drums) Tara Kannangara (trumpet) Alexei Orechin (guitar) Brian Qu (tenor saxophone)

With a view of the musical landscape as an open canvas that holds no boundaries or genre limitations, Alexei Orechin saturate the listener in lucid colour and shimmering melodicism. Born in Belarus in 1984 and immigrating to Canada in 1992 with the collapse of the USSR, Alexei Orechin has been actively shaping the Toronto music scene with his guitar work, compositions, and production since his arrival to the city in 2009 from Hamilton. His unique and imaginative voice has shared stages with the likes of Nas, Robyn Hitchcock, Akae Beka, Lupe Fiasco, Zed's Dead, Peter Case, and taken him throughout the US, Mexico, Holland, and Russia. The Alexei Orechin Group is a new ensemble brought together to explore Orechin’s contemplative original music.



Somewhere There presents…
Joe Sorbara 5 & 4
Sunday 19 August 2018

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

5 . music by Joe Sorbara
Tania Gill (piano) Rebecca Hennessy (trumpet) Michael Herring (bass) Andrew Kay (alto saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)

4 . music by Thelonious Monk
Irene Harrett (bass) Andrew Kay (alto saxophone) Jonathan Kay (tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)

Canadian drummer and percussionist Joe Sorbara has spent nearly two decades developing a reputation as an imaginative and dedicated performer, composer, improviser, organizer, and educator throughout the extraordinary creative music communities in and around his home in Toronto. In the fall of 2017, Sorbara and his family made a somewhat-temporary move to Vancouver where he is currently getting to know many of the west coast’s most adventurous musicians. Sorbara is a highly inventive musician who has played and recorded with the AIMToronto Orchestra, Ken Aldcroft, Anthony Braxton, Evan Parker, and Friendly Rich as well as with his own projects including The Imperative, Other Foot First, Remnants Trio, My Misshapen Ear, Mars People, and the Imaginary Percussion Ensemble. He is equally comfortable playing jazz, free improvised music, indie rock, and chamber music; but is most at home when playing them all at the same time. Sorbara is a long-time student of master drummer Jim Blackley. He holds an Honours Bachelor of Fine Arts in Music from York University in Toronto and a Master’s degree in English from the University of Guelph where his work focussed on critical improvisation studies, literary and cultural theory, and pedagogy. Joe has worked extensively as a workshop facilitator and guest lecturer and began teaching in the Music Department at the University of Guelph in 2007. More at ovalwindowmusic.org/joesorbara.



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of September: Ida Toninato + Jennifer Thiessen (Montréal) // Craig Pedersen + Adam Saikaley (Montréal) // Kayla Milmine (Toronto)
Sunday 09 September 2018

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Kayla Milmine with Brian Abbott & Paul Newman
Brian Abbott (guitar) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)

830pm
Craig Pedersen (trumpet) Adam Saikaley (no-input mixer)

930pm
Jennifer Thiessen (viola d’amore) Ida Toninato (baritone saxophone)

From experimenting in abandoned buildings to performing in concert halls around the world, Ida Toninato and Jennifer Thiessen cultivate an ongoing conversation in sound. Unconcerned with genre, scene or definition, these two skilled musicians confront the contrasts of their individual instruments to speak and listen dynamically. The unexpected union of baritone saxophone and viola d'amore, with opposing idiomatic timbres and tendencies, provides fascinating material for creative debate and surprising agreement. Active in contemporary, classical, improvised, pop and baroque musics, Toninato and Thiessen share a desire to create honest new music. They met in 2010 as members of the on-stage quartet in La La La Human Steps' final show, New Work, and have since worked together with dance, film and sound artists in addition to their own diverse projects. This duo is their treasured tête-à-tête. Their album, The Space Between Us, was released on the Ambiances Magnétiques label in 2018.

The Space Between Us
jenniferthiessen.ca
idatoninato.com

Adam Saikaley is a pianist, guitarist, and electronic musician working within free improvisational, experimental, and electronic music as a soloist, collaborator and band leader.

Craig Pedersen is a trumpet player, composer, and educator based out of Montréal. He is an musician specializing in free improvisation and experimental music. He actively leads his own band, the Craig Pedersen Quartet/Quintet, and plays in the collaborative noise duo Sound of the Mountain.

Kayla Milmine, Brian Abbott, and Paul Newman are three local musicians who found each other through the Toronto improvisation scene and have been composing original music for one another over the past two years. This particular Somewhere There Second Sunday event will feature a 30 minute trilogy piece by Kayla Milmine: 1. The Stars are Burning, 2. And then the Moon fell from the Sky, 3. Now the Earth is Flat. This piece was written specifically for this trio and aims to unveil the particularities each musician has to offer. Through composition and improvisation, these three artists have developed a unique language of their own. With both skill and grit, they abandon the traditions associated with their instruments, and sail through sounds in a bold yet restrained manner.



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of October: TANDEM (Switzerland) // Colour and Noise (Toronto)
Sunday 14 October 2018

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Colour and Noise
Alex Fournier (bass) Tara Kannangara (trumpet) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar) Aidan Sibley (trombone) Ashley Urquhart (piano)

ppm
TANDEM
Anouck Genthon (violin) Tom Malmendier (drums) Ed Williams (guitar)

Taking inspiration from a mix of diverse influences, TANDEM meshes contemporary experimental musics such as electroacoustic, minimalism, and free improvisation. The trio deploys a large instrumental palette through the improvised gesture, playing music totally oriented towards the present. Sound and the act of listening constitute the core of this music. More at anouckgenthon.com.



Somewhere There presents…
The Archives of Eternity
Sunday 21 October 2018

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

The Archives of Eternity
Mark Hundevad (vibraphone) with Andrew Furlong (bass) Mike Gennaro (drums) Patrick Smith (tenor saxophone)

The Archives of Eternity is an exciting new cutting edge jazz group that features original compositions and adventurous improvisation. This quartet features two veterans of the Toronto jazz scene and two young fresh voices, with equally impressive credentials.

The first four tracks at soundcloud.com/mikegennaro are some recent demo recordings.

Multi-instrumentalist Mark Hundevad has been a driving force in the Toronto jazz scene for over twenty-five years. Mark has studied with Dave Holland, Kenny Wheeler, and most notably Cecil Taylor. Having also spent several years as a drummer with long time Taylor trumpeter Raphe Malik, Hundevad has a deep connection to Cecil's compositional and improvisational methods. He has performed with an eclectic mix of luminary figures in the jazz and creative music world including Phil Nimmons, R. Murray Schafer, Billy Bang, Jane Bunnett, Richard Underhill, and Amos Garrett.

Drummer Mike Gennaro has been an active part of Toronto's improvised music community since the mid 90's. He has collaborated with improvising musicians from around the globe including Juini Booth (Sun Ra, McCoy Tyner), John Butcher, Mats Gustafsson, Eugene Chadbourne, Trevor Watts, and Wilbert deJoode. Mike has recently been active in Europe, taking part in UK pianist Veryan Weston’s Rhythm Figures project in 2016 with assistance from the Canada Council for the Arts and then completing a successful tour of Germany with British clarinetist Alex Ward in support of their 2017 duo recording, Bring A Book. Gennaro has released several recordings on labels such as Spool, Bug Incision, and Arachnadiscs, and has performed at festivals throughout North America and Europe. He has also received support from the Toronto, Ontario, and Canada Arts Councils for touring and recording projects.

Saxophonist Patrick Smith has studied with such jazz icons as Ben Wendel, Mark Shim, Joel Frahm, Mike Murley, and Kelly Jefferson. He leads a number of his own groups including the Patrick Smith Quintet, SHDW CLN, Patrick Smith Standards Band, as well co-leading Urbania Octet and Smith/Steinwall Quartet. In addition to his own groups, Smith is an in demand freelance saxophonist who is a member of the international touring band My Son the Hurricane as well as many other bands including Chelsea Mcbride’s Socialist Night School, Eighth Street Orchestra, T. Dot. Bangerz Brass, and Brother Levon. He has performed at the Toronto Jazz Festival, Montreal Jazz Festival, and Ottawa Jazz Festival and opened for jazz greats Chick Corea and Seamus Blake. In 2016, Smith was a featured soloist alongside Dave Liebman and Norma Winstone on the University of Toronto Jazz Orchestra’s album Sweet Ruby Suite. Some of his accolades include the SUBA Institute Award for Performance Excellence, the Anne and Wallace McLeod scholarship, and the Stingray Rising Star award from the Ottawa Jazz Festival. In September 2018 he will be releasing a debut EP featuring his originals quintet and is working towards recording Spherical Drifting, an hour-long programmatic piece for jazz quartet and strings.

Andrew Furlong has been playing composed and improvised music on the bass since 2008, first in Edmonton, and then in Toronto since 2012. For two years he played in Edmonton’s Catgut, navigating two cross-Canada tours and a release on Old Ugly Records. In Toronto, his compositions and unique extended technique-laden improvisations can be heard in the misfit jazz band My Misshapen Ear with Anthony Argatoff and Joe Sorbara, and in his own solo double bass project. Andrew can also be seen and heard in Swamp People: the music of Jimmy Guiffre with vibraphonist Michael Davidson, Laura Swankey's adventurous chamber jazz Quintet, and Patrick O'Reilley's ethereal band Chalk Repairer as well as in ad-hoc improvised settings with Toronto luminaries like Colin Fisher and Christine Duncan. Doit, his duo with Montreal trumpeter Emily Denison will be releasing its first album in the fall of 2018.









_____________


Past Events

Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of July: No Seas// Kitada/ Orechin/ Fournier
Sunday 08 July 2018

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Kitada/ Orechin/ Fournier
Manabu Kitada (clarinet, bass clarinet) Alexei Orechin (guitar) Alex Fournier (bass)

9pm
No Seas
Alexei Orechin, guitar and tape



Somewhere There presents…
Linsey Wellman (Ottawa) with Phill Albert & Mark Zurawinski
Sunday 17 June 2018

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Linsey Wellman (baritone saxophone, clarinet) with Phill Albert (bass) Mark Zurawinski (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of June: Victoria Gibson (Vancouver) with Heather Saumer & Bob Vespasiani // Laura Swankey (Toronto)
Sunday 10 June 2018

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Laura Swankey, voice and electronics

9pm
Play The Moment Collective -- Victoria Gibson's “Sound Seed: Tribute to Pauline Oliveros” DVD release
Victoria Gibson (voice, notebook, interactive video) with Heather Saumer (trombone) Bob Vespasiani (wave drum)



Somewhere There presents…
Big City Cough
Sunday 20 May 2018

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Big City Cough
Sean Beresford (guitar) Michael Eckert (pedal steel) Lee Rose (violin)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of May: Bea Labikova, Kayla Milmine, Cheryl O, Diane Roblin Quartet // Tomasz Krakowiak/Brian Abbott Duo
Sunday 13 May 2018

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Brian Abbott & Tomasz Krakowiak
Brian Abbott (guitar) Tomasz Krakowiak (percussion)

9pm
Bea Labikova, Kayla Milmine, Cheryl O, Diane Roblin Quartet
Bea Labikova (alto saxophone) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Cheryl O (cello) Diane Roblin (piano)



Somewhere There presents…
Elisa Thorn (Vancouver) + Laura Swankey (Toronto)
Sunday 15 April 2018

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Elisa Thorn, solo harp, voice & loops
Laura Swankey, solo voice & electronics



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of April: Marilyn Lerner & Nicole Rampersaud // Patrick O’Reilly, John Oswald + Nilan Perera
Sunday 08 April 2018

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Patrick O’Reilly, John Oswald + Nilan Perera
Patrick O’Reilly (guitar) John Oswald (alto saxophone) Nilan Perera (guitar)

9pm
Marilyn Lerner & Nicole Rampersaud
Marilyn Lerner (piano) Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet)



Somewhere There presents…
Kontraband Kollektif
Sunday 18 March 2018

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Kontraband Kollektif
Kristian Podlacha (electronics) Emily Steinwall (tenor saxophone) Laura Swankey (vocals) Lieke van der Voort (vocals)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of March: Temporary Ensembles Night feat. Jason Robinson & Eric Hofbauer (Boston, MA) // Yes Deer (Denmark/ Norway/ Sweden)
Sunday 11 March 2018

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
7pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Yes Deer (Denmark/ Norway/ Sweden)
Karl Bjorå (guitar) Signe Dahlgreen (tenor saxophone) Anders Vestergaard (drums)

9pm
Temporary Ensembles
feat. Emily Denison (trumpet) Ben Grossman (hurdy-gurdy) Eric Hofbauer (guitar) Daniel Kruger (guitar) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Jason Robinson (tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Kristen Theriault (harp)



Somewhere There presents…
Astrosurf
Sunday 18 February 2018

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Astrosurf
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Andrew Miller (drums) Tzevi Sherman (guitar)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of February: Cheryl O/ Meghan Cheng Duo // Kieran Maraj
Sunday 11 February 2018

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Kieran Maraj, solo electronics

9pm
Cheryl O/ Meghan Cheng Duo
Meghan Cheng (violin) Cheryl O (cello)



Somewhere There presents…
The Pineapple
Sunday 21 January 2018

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

The Pineapple
Evan Fournier (bass) Rob Grieve (guitar) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of January: Andrew Furlong & Karen Ng // Harrison Vetro & Friends
Sunday 14 January 2018

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
McGimpsey/ Murphy/ Nolan/ Vetro
Ian McGimpsey (guitar) Kaelin Murphy (trumpet) Noah Franche Nolan (piano) Harrison Vetro (drums)

9pm
Andrew Furlong & Karen Ng
Andrew Furlong (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)



Somewhere There presents…
Mirapolis
Sunday 17 December 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Mirapolis
Luan Phung (guitar) Chris Rennie (tenor saxophone) Noah Sherman (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of December: New music by Brian Abbott & Paul Newman
Sunday 10 December 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman’s new music
Brian Abbott (guitar) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Heather Saumer (trombone)

9pm
Brian Abbott’s new music
Brian Abbott (guitar) Michael Davidson (vibes) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Manuel Morales (piano) Paul Newman (tenor sax) Kristen Theriault (harp)



Somewhere There presents…
The VERY LAST Sunday of November: Studio Dan (Vienna)
Sunday 26 November 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Werner Angerer (sound design) Maiken Beer (violoncello) Martina Engel (viola) Thomas Frey (flutes) Sophia Goidinger-Koch (violin) Mathias Koch (drums) Manuel Mayr (double bass, electric bass) Raphael Meinhart (percussion) Doris Nicoletti (flutes) Daniel Riegler (trombone) Leo Riegler (electronics, turntables) Clemens Salesny (clarinets, saxophones) Margit Schoberleitner (percussion) Caitlin Smith (electronics, composition) Michael Tiefenbacher (piano)



Somewhere There presents…
Fraser/ Lewis/ Lozano/ Reagele
Sunday 19 November 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Fraser/ Lewis/ Lozano/ Reagele
Nick Fraser (drums) Jim Lewis (trumpet) Frank Lozano (tenor saxophone) Steve Raegele (guitar)



Somewhere There presents…
Fraser/ Saumer/ Tielli
Sunday 15 October 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Fraser/ Saumer/ Tielli
Nick Fraser (drums) Heather Saumer (trombone) Doug Tielli (trombone, guitar)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of October: Temporary Ensembles Night
Sunday 08 October 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Brian Abbott (guitar) Michelangelo Iaffaldano (found sounds) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (saxophones) Ahn Phung (flute) Luan Phung (guitar) Heather Saumer (trombone) Doug Tielli (trombone)



Somewhere There presents…
Cassidy Cawthray Neufeld
Sunday 24 September 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Bruce Cassidy (EVI) Chris Cawthray (drums) Paul Neufeld (clavinet)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of September: Victoria Gibson (Vancouver)
Sunday 10 September 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Victoria Gibson, guitar, voice, electronics



Somewhere There presents…
DF duo
Sunday 20 August 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

DF duo
Dustin Finer (saxophone, loops) Dan Feder (lights, visuals)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of August: Sonia Paço-Rocchia (Quebec) // Now Here This
Sunday 13 August 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Now Here This
Paul Newman (saxophones) Heather Saumer (trombone) Noah Sherman (drums, percussion) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)

9pm
Sonia Paço-Rocchia (bassoon, electronics)
with Mark Gane (guitar) Eugene Martynec (electronics) Ambrose Pottie (percussion)



Somewhere There and Mechanical Forest Sound present...
Kenton Smith // Nows // Dux
A Night of Experimental Noise/Pop
Monday 24 July 2017

Steady Cafe (1051 Bloor Street West)
9pm (doors @ 8)

featuring:

Kenton Smith (Poster Boy, KENTRON)
Raw synth noise and heavy sequences that promise to be an excursion from the usual calculations

Nows (Atlanta, GA)
Digital skip/glitch processing

Dux (Atlanta GA)
Improvised interface of cello and analog synth



Somewhere There presents…
The Phill Albert Trio
Sunday 16 July 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Phill Albert (bass) Andrew Kay (alto saxophone) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar)



Rooted, Somewhere There, and Track Could Bend present…
The Second Sunday of July: Harrison Argatoff // The Imaginary Percussion Ensemble // Kat Estacio
Sunday 09 July 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Harrison Argatoff, tenor saxophone

9pm
The Imaginary Percussion Ensemble
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Tomasz Krakowiak (percussion) Joe Sorbara (percussion) Mark Zurawinski (percussion)

10pm
Kat Estacio, gongs and midi keyboards



Somewhere There presents…
The Starfires
Sunday 18 June 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

The Starfires
Arnd Jurgensen (guitar) Michael Kaler (bass) Martin Loomer (guitar) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Conny Nowe (drums) Andy Yue (keyboards) Jamie Thompson (flute)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of June: Temporary Ensembles Night
Sunday 11 June 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Chris Adriaanse (bass) Chantal Cornu (sousaphone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Hayden Farrar (bass) Tania Gill (piano) Johnny Luke (cornet) Andrew Miller (drums, percussion) Matt Miller (laptop, electronics) Paul Newman (saxophones) Tom Richards (trombone) Heather Saumer (trombone) Noah Sherman (drums, percussion) Claire Whitehead (violin)



Somewhere There presents…
Animatist
Sunday 21 May 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Animatist
Steve Cook (bass) Ian Hinds (drums, percussion) Danielle Fernandes (alto saxophone, moog) Brent O’Toole (guitar)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of May: Two Ninety Two // Rhinoceros Saxophone Quartet
Sunday 14 May 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Rhinoceros Saxophone Quartet
Jay Hay, Bea Labikova, Kayla Milmine, Paul Newman

9pm
Two Ninety Two
Rob Clutton (bass) Diane Roblin (piano) Mark Zurawinski (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
Swamp People: music by Jimmy Giuffre
Sunday 16 April 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Michael Davidson (vibes) Andrew Furlong (bass) Jay Hay (clarinet, tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of April: Paul Dutton & Joe Sorbara // Mįkrøghötī
Sunday 09 April 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Mįkrøghötī
Robert Diack (drums) Alex Fournier (bass) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar)

9pm
Paul Dutton & Joe Sorbara
Paul Dutton (mouth) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)

(Paul Dutton appears with support from the Toronto Arts council through the League of Canadian Poets)



Somewhere There presents…
Eucalyptus
Sunday 19 March 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Ryan Driver (synth) Nick Fraser (drums) Blake Howard (percussion) Alex Lukashevsky (guitar)
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Mike Smith (bass) Brodie West (alto saxophone)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of March: Russell Matthews Band // Adolescence
Sunday 12 March 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Adolescence
Harrison Argatoff (alto saxophone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Meghan Gilhespy (voice)
Dan Pitt (guitar) Jacob Thompson (piano) Harry Vetro (drums)

9pm
Russell Matthews Band
Andrew Downing (bass) Russell Matthews (alto saxophone) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar and effects) Harry Vetro (drums)



Somewhere There presents...
the fifth annual
Somewhere There Creative Music Festival
24-26 February 2016
The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto)



Somewhere There presents…
Sabine Ndalamba
Sunday 19 February 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Sabine Ndalamba (guitar, voice) Julian Anderson-Bowes (bass) Eric West (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of February: Temporary Ensembles Night
Sunday 12 February 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Emily Denison (trumpet) Hayden Farrar (bass) Andrew Furlong (bass) Bea Labikova (winds) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (saxophones) John Oswald (alto saxophone) Luan Phung (guitar) Heather Saumer (trombone)



Somewhere There presents…
Nicole Rampersaud, Joe Sorbara, Linsey Wellman // Lina Allemano
Sunday 29 January 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Lina Allemano, solo trumpet

9pm
Rampersaud/ Sorbara/ Wellman
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Linsey Wellman (alto saxophone)



Somewhere There presents…
Michael Herring, Luan Phung, Joe Sorbara Trio
Sunday 22 January 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Michael Herring (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Joe Sorbara (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
Second Sunday of January: Paul Newman ‘Music for Solo Tenor Saxophone’ CD Release
Sunday 8 January 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman, solo tenor saxophone

9pm
Faster
Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Brian Abbott (guitar)



Somewhere There presents…
Bellwether4 (CD release!)
Sunday 18 December 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Andrew Miller (drums) Victor Vrankulj (bass)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of December: Temporary Ensembles Night
Sunday 11 December 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Colin Fisher (saxophones) Andrew Furlong (bass) Jeff Luciani (drums) Michael Lynn (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Heather Saumer (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Kristen Theriault (harp) Doug Tielli (trombone)



Somewhere There presents…
Ig Henneman (NL) // Sweet Session
Tuesday 6 December 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Sweet Session
Rob Clutton (banjo) Randi Helmers (voice)
9pm
Ig Hennemen (violin) Marilyn Lerner (piano) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet)



Somewhere There presents…
Dann+Ng+Renner // Congruence
Saturday 26 November 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Congruence
Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Grieve (guitar) Andrew Miller (drums)
9pm
Nico Dann (drums) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Nate Renner (guitar).



Somewhere There presents…
PLANT (Normand+Denley) // Orchard Mist and the Tree People
Tuesday 22 November 2016

The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Avenue)
10pm
$10/pwyc

10pm
Orchard Mist and the Tree People
Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Scott Peterson (bass) Tom Richards (trombone) Brandon Valdivia (drums)
11pm
Plant
Jim Denley (saxophones, flute) Eric Normand (snare drum)



Somewhere There presents…
Ms. Lomax
Sunday 20 November 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Liam Cole (drums) Brendan Moratz (keyboard, electronics) Mara Nesrallah (voice) Justin Orok (guitar) Tom Upjohn (pocket trumpet)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of November: Amy Brandon // Andrew McKelvie
Sunday 13 November 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Amy Brandon, solo guitar
9pm
Andrew McKelvie, solo alto saxophone



Somewhere There presents…
Duo LINKS (FR) // Stereoscope
Wednesday 2 November 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Stereoscope
Jacob Armstrong (saxophones) Olivia Shortt (saxophones)
9pm
Duo LINKS
Rémi Durupt (percussion) Laurent Durupt (keyboard, samples)



Somewhere There presents…
Delegation (NY) // Gordon Hyland Group
Wednesday 19 October 2016

Tranzac Main Hall (292 Brunswick Avenue)
730pm (doors)
$10/pwyc

830pm
Gordon Hyland Group
Gordon Hyland (saxophones) Mack Longpre (drums) Andrew Roorda (bass) Torrie Seager (guitar) Neil Whitford (guitar)
10pm
The Delegation
Gabriel Zucker (piano, compositions, lyrics, electronics) with Eric Allen (cello) Mark Chung (violin) Gabriel Globus-Hoenich (drums) Ron Lawrence (viola) Lorena del Mar (voice) Adam O'Farrill (trumpet) Artemisz Polonyi (voice) Bryan Qu (tenor saxophone) Bam Bam Rodriguez (bass) Jacob Teichroew (tenor saxophone, clarinet) Eric Trudel (tenor saxophone)



Somewhere There presents…
Jonathan Lindhorst Limerence Quartet (DE/CAN)
Sunday 16 October 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Nico Dann (drums) Dan Fortin (bass) Jonathan Lindhorst (tenor saxophone) Don Scott (guitar)



Somewhere There presents…
Sontag Shogun // Christopher Bisonnette // Hoover Party
Friday 14 October 2016

Double Double Land
10pm
$10/pwyc

10pm
Hoover Party
Jonathan Adjemian (computer, synths, electric piano, voice)

1045pm
Chris Bissonnette

1130pm
Sontag Shogun
Jesse Perlstein (laptop, field recordings) Ian Temple (piano) Jeremy Young (tapes, oscillators, piezo mics)



Somewhere There presents…
Samuel Blaser Quartet
Wednesday 12 October 2016

The Rex (194 Queen Street West)
930pm
$15

Samuel Blaser (trombone) Russ Lossing (keys) Masa Kamaguchi (bass) Gerry Hemingway (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
Jeff LaRochelle Quartet
Sunday 18 September 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Jeff LaRochelle (tenor saxophone) Soren Nissen (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Ian Wright (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of September: Temporary Ensembles Night featuring Alain Derbez (México)
Sunday 11 September 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Alain Derbez & Rob Clutton
Rob Clutton (bass) Alain Derbez (soprano saxophone)

845pm
Temporary Ensembles
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Rob Clutton (bass) Alain Derbez (soprano saxophone) Jay Hay (woodwinds) Michael Keith (baritone ukelele) Cory Latkovich (cello) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Heather Saumer (trombone) Noah Sherman (drums, percussion) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Kristen Theriault (harp)



Somewhere There presents…
Linsey Wellman (Ottawa) // Aldcroft, Sorbara, Wellman Trio
Saturday 10 September 2016

The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
10pm
pwyc

10pm
Linsey Wellman, solo saxophones

11pm
Aldcroft, Sorbara, Wellman Trio
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Linsey Wellman (saxophones)



Somewhere There presents…
Titanium Riot // The Knot // Brenders+Zukerman
Tuesday 23 August 2016

Ratio
283 College Street
9pm
$10/pwyc

9pm
The Knot
Tilman Lewis & Nick Storring, cellos

945pm
Brenders+Zukerman
Kyle Brenders (woodwinds) Andrew Zukerman (electronics)

1030
Titanium Riot
Lina Allemano (trumpet) Rob Clutton (bass) Ryan Driver (analog synth) Nick Fraser (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
Tom Richards Quartet
Sunday 21 August 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Tom Richards Quartet
Karen Ng (saxophone) Tom Richards (trombone) Jim Sexton (bass) Brandon Valdivia (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of August: Ali Berkok & Diane Roblin // Bryan Qu Large Ensemble
Sunday 14 August 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ali Berkok & Diane Roblin, pianos

9pm
Bryan Qu Large Ensemble
David Baldry (trumpet) Mark Ballyk (percussion, objects) Evan Cartwright (percussion, objects) Belinda Corpuz (voice) Brandon Davis (bass) Emily Denison (trumpet) Chris Pruden (piano) Alexei Orechin (guitar, effects) Brandon Qu (saxophones)



Somewhere There presents…
Powerdove (solo) // Blessings // Charles Spearin // Allison Cameron
Tuesday 9 August 2016

Ratio
283 College Street
8pm
$10/pwyc

815pm
Allison Cameron, solo

9pm
Charles Spearin, solo

945pm
Powerdove
Annie Lewandowski (sampler, analog synthesizer, guitar)

11pm
Blessings
Josh Cole (bass) Robin Dann (voice) Thom Gill (guitar, voice) Phil Melanson (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
Michael Malis Trio (US) // Conrad Good
Thursday 28 July 2016

Tranzac Club
292 Brunswick Avenue
10pm
pwyc

10pm
Baroque and Bass
Conrad Good (bass) Justin Grounds (violin, electronics)

11pm
Michael Malis Trio (from Detroit, MI)
Stephen Boegehold (drums) Michael Malis (piano) Ben Rolston (bass)



Somewhere There presents…
The Noah Sherman Quartet
Sunday 17 July 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

The Noah Sherman Quartet
Peter Bull (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Noah Sherman (drums) Emily Steinwall (tenor saxophone)



Somewhere There presents…
Letter Castle (US)
Sunday 15 July 2016

Tranzac Club
292 Brunswick Avenue
730pm
pwyc

Matthew Delligatti (guitar) Brittany Karlson (bass) Nick Neuberg (drums) + special guest Daniel Pencer (winds)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of July: New Music for Saxophone Quartet
Sunday 10 July 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Bea Labikova (alto saxophone) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (baritone saxophone)



Burn Down the Capital, Rough Idea and Somewhere There present...
Flat Earth Society (BE) // Pugs and Crows with Tony Wilson (VAN) // Lemon Water
Thursday 30 June 2016

Monarch Tavern (12 Clinton Street)
930pm
$12 advanced (SS, RT) $15 at the door

10pm
Lemon Water
Evan Cartwright (drums) Blake Howard (percussion) Alex Lukashevsky (guitar, vocals) Mike Overton (bass)

1045pm
Pugs and Crows
Meredith Bates (violin) Ben Brown (drums) Catherine Toren (piano) Cole Schmidt (guitar) Russell Scholberg (bass) Tony Wilson (guitar)

12am
Flat Earth Society
Benjamin Boutreur (alto saxophone) Peter Delannoye (trombone) Berlinde Deman (tuba) Luc van Lieshout (trumpet) Bart Maris (trumpet) Michel Mast (tenor saxophone) Marc Meeuwissen (trombone) Kristof Roseeuw (double bass) Bruno Vansina (alto, baritone saxophones), Peter Vandenberghe (piano, keyboards) Teun Verbruggen (drums, dustbingrooves) Pierre Vervloesem (guitar) Tom Wouters (clarinet, vibraphone, voice)



Somewhere There presents…
Tatsuya Nakatani (US) // Aldcroft, Clutton + Pencer // Horseman, Pass By
Wednesday 29 June 2016

Burdock Music Hall (1184 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
830pm
$10

9pm
Horseman, Pass By
Bennett Bedoukian (drums) Mark Molnar (cello)

945pm
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Rob Clutton (bass) Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion) Daniel Pencer (woodwinds)

1030pm
Tatsuya Nakatani, solo gongs and percussion



Somewhere There presents…
Castor & Compagnie
June 19 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ad hoc improvisations: Castor & Compagnie w/...
Phill Albert (bass) Matthew Miller (electronics) Paul Newman (saxophone) Heather Saumer (trombone) Noah Sherman (drums)

9pm
Castor & Compagnie
Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, keyboards, tapes, voice) Joane Hétu (voice, saxophone, songwriting, arrangements) Diane Labrosse (sampler, accordion, voice) Pierre-Yves Martel (bass guitar, effects) Pierre Tanguay (drums, voice)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of June: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 12 June 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc

Chris Adriaanse (bass) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Jay Hay (woodwinds) Cory Latkovich (cello) Peggy Latkovich (piano) Jonathan Luke (cornet) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (saxophones) Dan Pencer (woodwinds) Chris Pruden (keyboards) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion, COBRA prompter) Laura Swankey (voice)



Somewhere There presents…
The Band Named Crow
Sunday 15 May 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

The Band Named Crow
James Bayford (woodwinds) Sean Clarey (guitar) Julian Di Vito (drums) Nick Marshall (trombone) Ben McCarroll-Butler (woodwinds) Mara Nesrallah (voice) Corey St. Pierre (bass) Lique Vandervoort (voice)



Somewhere There presents…
Xavier Charles+Éric Normand // Waniuk+Arulanandam // Saumer+Tielli
Thursday May 12 2016

Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
8pm
$15/pwyc

8pm
Waniuk+Arulanandam
Suhashini Arulanandam + Illana Waniuk, violins

9pm
Saumer+Tielli
Heather Saumer (voice, trombone, etc) Doug Tielli (voice, guitar, trombone, etc)

10pm
Torche!
Xavier Charles (clarinet) Éric Normand (electric bass guitar)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of May: Christian Ferlaino & guests
Sunday 8 May 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Christian Ferlaino (NL/UK), solo saxophone

9pm
Christian Ferlaino with guests:
Ali Berkok (piano) Rob Grieve (guitar) Paul Newman (saxophone) Heather Saumer (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)



Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present…
Brahja Waldman Quintet // Thom Gill // Khôra + Mas Aya // Hobson's Choice
Saturday 30 April 2016

Ratio (283 College Street)
8pm (doors)
$8

9pm
Khôra + Mas Aya
Mathew Ramolo (guitars, samples) Brandon Valdivia (percussion, voice, electronics)

945pm
Hobson's Choice
Harley Card (guitar, voice) Michael Davidson (vibraphone, marimba) Rebecca Hennessy (trumpet) Felicity Williams (voice)

1030pm
Thom Gill, solo

1115pm
Brahja Waldman
Daniel Gelinas (drums) Damon Shadrach Hankoff (piano) Martin Heslop (bass) Devin Brahja Waldman (alto saxophone, synthesizer)



Somewhere There presents…
Tania Gill Quartet
Sunday 17 April 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
6pm
pwyc

Tania Gill Quartet
Lina Allemano (trumpet) Rob Clutton (bass) Nico Dann (drums) Tania Gill (piano)



Somewhere There presents…
Jazz Bras Dot Com *Toronto Release Show* // No Seas // Luscar
Wednesday 13 April 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
No Seas
Alexei Orechin (guitar, tape)

9pm
Luscar
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone, woodwinds) Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums, cymbals) Andrew Furlong (strings, electronics) Solon Gee (guitar, noise)

10pm
Jazz Bras Dot Com
Jessica Ackerely (guitar --from NYC) Elisa Thorn (harp --from Vancouver), Laura Swankey (voice --from Toronto)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of April: sLAB // Queen Victrola
Sunday 10 April 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
sLAB
Jay Burr (tuba) Mike Daley (guitar) Dean Drouillard (guitar) Robbie Grunwald (guitar) Michael Kaler (bass guitar) Lowell Whitty (drums)

9pm
Queen Victrola
Michelangelo Iaffaldano (accordion, clarinet, found and homemade instruments) Cheryl O (cello)



Ratio and Somewhere There present…
Jonah Parzen-Johnson // Dave Miller // Craig Dunsmuir and Dun-Dun Man
Wednesday 30 March 2016

Ratio (283 College Street)
9pm
$10/pwyc

9pm
Craig Dunsmuir, solo guitar

10pm
Dave Miller, solo guitar

11pm
Johan Parzen-Johnson, solo baritone saxophone



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of March: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 13 March 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Chris Adriaanse (bass) Rob Diack (drums) Jay Hay (woodwinds) Cory Latkovich (cello) Jonathan Luke (cornet) Paul Newman (saxophones) Daniel Pencer (woodwinds) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion, prompter)



Somewhere There presents…
Jeffrey Roberts // Chan/Dzinovic/Jamshidi/Peebles
Sunday 6 March 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Ave, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Improv sets, featuring...
Heidi Chan (dongxiao, electronics) Branko Dzinovic (accordion) Shahriyar Jamshidi (kamanche) Sarah Peebles (shoh) Jeffrey Roberts (guqin, electronics)

9pm
Jeffrey Roberts (guqin, electronics)



All-Set! and Somewhere There present...
Ali Berkok // Transcombobulation // See Through 5 TRIPLE ALBUM LAUNCH
Saturday 5 March 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10 for cover + one disc!

8pm
Ali Berkok, solo piano

9pm
Transcombobulation
Jonathan Adjemian (analog synth) Mike Smith (analog synth)

10pm
The See Through Five
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (sax) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (analog synth)



Somewhere There presents...
The fourth annual Somewhere There Creative Music Festival
26-28 February 2016
The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto)



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of February: The Acoustic Laptop Ensemble // Memory Foam
Sunday 14 February 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
The Acoustic Laptop Ensemble
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone) Mark Segger (drums)

9pm
Memory Foam
Phillipe Melanson (spinrod) Daniel Pencer (spitrod)



Somewhere There presents...
Yakir Arbib+Roberto Giaquinto // Amy Brandon
Sunday 31 January 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Amy Brandon, solo guitar and electronics

9pm
Yakir Arbib + Roberto Giaquinto
Yakir Arbib (piano) Roberto Giaquinto (drums)



Somewhere There presents...
Raphael Foisy-Couture+Logan Mills // GrieviNg
Wednesday 27 January 2016

Tranzac (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
730pm
$10/pwyc

730pm
GrieviNg
Rob Grieve (guitar) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)

830pm
Raphael Foisy-Couture (bass) Logan Mills (piano)




Somewhere There presents...
Alaniaris // Mike Gennaro + Ken Aldcroft
Saturday 23 January 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Mike Gennaro (drums)

9pm
Alaniaris
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Michael Kaler (bass) Mark Zurawinski (drums)



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of January: New Music by Brian Abbott // Jason Kenemy
Sunday 10 January 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Jason Kenemy, solo piano

9pm
New Music by Brian Abbott
"Dreams of the Dead Elephant" Andjelika Javorina, solo piano
"Truth Isn't" Brian Abbott (electric guitar) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
"Rabbit and Moon" Manuel Morales (piano) Aki Takahashi (shamisen)



Somewhere There presents...
Daniel Blake // Heraclitus Akimbo
Monday 21 December 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Heraclitus Akimbo
Joe Strutt (tape loops)

9pm
Daniel Blake, solo saxophone



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of December: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 13 December 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Chris Adriaanse (bass) Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Cory Latkovich (cello) Richard Marsella (guitar, clarinet) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (soprano saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Rob Piilonen (flute) Joe Sorbara (drums, COBRA prompter) Laura Swankey (voice) Andy Yue (keyboards)



Somewhere There presents...
Versa // Mika Posen
Thursday 3 December 2015

Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Mika Posen, solo violin

9pm
Versa
Monika Hauck (visuals) Alex Ricci (guitar)



Rough Idea and Somewhere There present...
Frode Gjerstad Trio (NOR) // Fraser+Hay
Saturday 28 November 2015

Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
8pm


8pm
Fraser+Hay
Nick Fraser (drums) Jay Hay (woodwinds)



Mechanical Forest Sound and Somewhere There present...
Colby Nathan + Matt Robidoux // Blunt chunks // Colin Fisher
Sunday 15 November 2015

The Imperial Pub (54 Dundas Street East, Toronto)
9pm
$10/PWYC

9pm
Colin Fisher, solo

945pm
Blunt Chunks
Caitlin Woelfle-O'Brien (voice, loops, samples)

1030pm
Colby Nathan + Matthew Robidoux



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of November: Fisher+Gennaro // N/A/D/S 4tet
Sunday 8 November 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
N/A/D/S 4tet
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Emily Denison (trumpet) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Noah Sherman (drums)

9pm
Fisher+Gennaro
Colin Fisher (tenor saxophone) Mike Gennaro (drums)



Somewhere There presents...
Paul Newman CD Release
Tuesday 27 October 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone)

9pm
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)



Somewhere There presents...
The Imperative
Sunday 18 October 2015

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
530pm
pwyc

The Imperative
Jay Hay (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of October: Paul Newman // Nicole Rampersaud + Giacomo Merega
Sunday 11 October 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman (solo tenor saxophone)

9pm
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Giacomo Marega (electric bass guitar)



Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present...
Brendler/ Lewis/ Perry/ Sperrazza // Rob Grieve's Nusuth // Cat Fight (Snow/ Mazinani)
Thursday 8 October 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/$15 (with CD!)

8pm
Cat Fight
Mani Mazinani (synth) Michael Snow (synth)

845pm
Rob Grieve's Nusuth
Nick Fraser (drums) Rob Grieve (guitar) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Chris Pruden (piano)

945pm
Brendler/ Lewis/ Perry/ Sperrazza
Peter Brendler (bass) Jim Lewis (trumpet) Rich Perry (sax) Vinnie Sperrazza (drums)



Ratio and Somewhere There present...
Diatribes (CH) // Bespoken // Ido Govrin
Wednesday 23 September 2015

Ratio (283 College Street)
8pm
$10/pwyc

830pm
Ido Govrin (solo electronics)

915pm
Bespoken
Cheryl Duval (piano,etc) Germaine Liu (percussion, etc) Matthew Ramolo (guitar, synth, etc) Nick Storring (cello, etc) Ilana Wanuik (violin, etc)

10pm
Diatribes
Cyril Bondi (percussions, etc) d'incise (percussions, electronic, etc)



Somewhere There presents...
Bly de Blyant (NOR) // Causings (NYC) // Fisher+Hundevad
Sunday 20 September 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm (doors)
$5-$20

830pm
Fisher+Hundevad
Colin Fisher (saxophone) Mark Hundevad (drums)

9pm
Causings
Derek Baron (flute, electronics, percussion, tapes, cell phone, mbira) Sandy Gordon (dulcimer, percussion, field recordings, winds, spring, cedar) Adam Gundersheimer (tapes, percussion, cell phone, keyboards, guitar) James Krivchenia (recording, live sampling) John Welsh (guitar)

10pm
Bly de Blyant
Shahzad Ismaily (bass, moog) Hilmar Jensson (guitar) Øyvind Skarbø (drums)



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of September: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 13 September 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Chris Adriaanse (bass) Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Ali Berkok (piano) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Cory Latkovich (cello) Paul Newman (soprano saxophone) Rob Piilonen (flute) Heather Segger (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, COBRA prompter) Andy Yue (keyboards)



Somewhere There presents...
Brick Quartet + Joe Sorbara // Knurl // Clutton, Grossman, Liu, o
Thursday 03 September, 2015

Ratio (283 College Street)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Clutton, Grossman, Liu, o
Rob Clutton (electric bass) Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy, electronics) Germaine Liu (percussion) cheryl o (cello)

845pm
Knurl
Alan Bloor (sawblade violin)

930pm
Brick Quartet (Montréal/ New Zealand) + Joe Sorbara
Jacob Desjardins (drums) Raphaël Foisy-Couture (bass) Jeff Henderson (saxophone) Vicky Mettler (guitar) + Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of August
Sunday 9 August 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Little Oak Animal
Robert Cruickshank (projections) Dafydd Hughes (sound)

9pm
Aorist (NYC)
Kimberly Sutton and Rachel Devorah Trapp



Somewhere There presents...
Slow Burning Torch Series: Brass Knuckle Sandwich // Mike McCormick 6tet
Tuesday July 21 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Broken Consort
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (upright, electric bass) Morgan Gardner (trumpet) Mike McCormick (guitar) Laura Swankey (voice)

9pm
Brass Knuckle Sandwich
Marilyn Lerner (piano) Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet)



Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present...
Drainolith // Mettler/ Pedersen/ Bedoukian/ Molnar 4tet // Nick Storring
Friday 17 July 2015

Ratio (283 College Street)
9pm
$8

9pm
Nick Storring, solo cello and electronics

945pm
Mettler/ Pedersen/ Bedoukian/ Molnar 4tet

1045pm
Drainolith



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of July
Sunday 12 July 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Nidus
Marc Couroux (keyboards, electronics) Jason Doell (guitar, electronics) Matthew Ramolo (guitar, electronics)

9pm
Troubleshooting Trio
Nicolas Buligan (trumpet, old school tower) Lisa Conway (vocals, laptop) Cory Latkovitch (cello, laptop)



Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present...
Alex Cunningham // Josh Cole // Nilan Perera
Saturday 4 July 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Ave)
9pm
$10 ($8 advance)

9pm
Nilan Perera, solo prepared guitar

945pm
Josh Cole & Ryan Driver
Josh cole (bass) Ryan Driver (piano)

1030pm
Alex Cunningham, solo violin



Rough Idea and Somewhere There present...
Eric Boeren 4tet (NE) with Lina Allemano, Kyle Brenders, Karen Ng, Scott Thomson
Wednesday 26 June 2015
Burdock Music Hall (1184 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
9pm
$25/$20 advance

930pm
Eric Boeren 4tet
Han Bennink (percussion) Eric Boeren (cornet) Wilbert de Joode (bass) Michael Moore (alto saxophone, clarinets)
+ guests: Lina Allemano (trumpet) Kyle Brenders (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Scott Thomson (trombone)



Burn Down the Capitol and Somewhere There present...
Nonoko Yoshida (NYC) // Future Machines // Germaine Liu
Tuesday 16 June 2015

Burdock Music Hall (1184 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
9pm
$10 ($8 advance)

945pm
Germaine Liu, solo drums

1030pm
Future Machines
Lorenzo Castelli (drums) Matt Fong (guitar) Chris Pruden (moog)

1115pm
Nonoko Yoshida, solo saxophones



The Second Sunday of June
Sunday 14 June 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Temporary Ensembles

9pm
Renegade COBRA

Chris Adriaanse (bass) Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Ali Berkok (piano) Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Jay Hay (tenor, baritone saxophones) Susanna Hood (voice) Cory Latkovich (cello) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (soprano saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Rob Piilonen (flute) Heather Segger (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, COBRA prompter) Laura Swanky (voice) Scott Thomson (trombone) Andy Yue (keyboards)



Satoko Fujii & KAZE // Paul Newman & Heather Segger
Tuesday 19 May 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$15/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman & Heather Segger
Paul newman (saxophones) Heather Segger (trombone)

9pm
Satoko Fujii & KAZE
Satoko Fujii (piano) Peter Orins (drums) Christian Pruvost (trumpet) Natsuki Tamura (trumpet)



The Second Sunday of May
Sunday 10 May 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Marian Jago's Landscape Project
Marian Jago (soprano saxophone) Paul newman (tenor saxophone)

9pm
Alaniaris
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Michael Kaler (bass) Mark Zurawinski (drums)



Somewhere There & Ratio present...
Interwaving Strecht // Khôra // NoSeas
Sunday 02 May 2015

Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc

9pm
No Seas
Alexei Orchin (guitar, electronics)

945pm
Khôra
Matthew Ramolo (guitar, electronics)

1045pm
Interwaving Strecht



The Craig Pedersen Quartet // Ali Berkok
Tuesday 21 April 2015

Musideum (401 Richmond Street, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ali Berkok, solo piano

9pm
The Craig Pedersen Quartet
Craig Pedersen (trumpet) with Mike Essoudry (drums) Joel Kerr (double bass) Linsey Wellman (alto saxophone)



The Second Sunday of April
Sunday 12 April 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Amy Brandon, solo guitar

9pm
FASTER
Brian Abbott (guitar) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone)



The Second Sunday of March: "LOUD! vs. quiet"
Sunday 08 March 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
The Woodchopper's Association

9pm
D U S T



the Somewhere There Creative Music Festival
20-22 February 2015

TRANZAC (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)

As a demonstration of the vitality and diversity of Toronto's creative music scene, the festival will include over 60 performers and composers doing important, boundary-pushing work in the city of Toronto, as well as our speakers' series featuring thinkers, educators, and music presenters.

There are 5 main shows in the TRANZAC Main Hall with tickets at $10 per show
+ 2 FREE late-night shows in the Southern Cross Lounge

somewherethere.org/festival/



the Second Sunday of February
Sunday 08 February 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Nick Buligan, solo brass

9pm
Body Help
Kieran Adams (drums, synths, drum machine) Josh Cole (bass, synth, laptop) Colin Fisher (guitar, electronics)



the Second Sunday of January
Sunday 11 January 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman, solo tenor saxophone

9pm
Raphael Weinroth-Browne & Shahriyar Jamshidi
Raphael Weinroth-Browne (cello) Shahriyar Jamshidi (kamanche)



the Second Sunday of December
Sunday 14 December 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Denison/Diack/Furlong/Swankey
Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass) Laura Swankey (voice)

9pm
The Imperative
Jay Hay (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)



Somewhere There Creative Music Festival Fundraiser
Sunday 06 December 2014

TRANZAC Southern Cross Lounge (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
9:30pm
pwyc

The Somewhere There Creative Music Festival seeks your support to help us deliver an event to remember in 2015. Although we have received a generous grant from the Toronto Arts Council, it is not quite enough to cover the costs of putting on our annual festival. We are therefore launching an Indiegogo campaign to help raise some money. The campaign will launch on Saturday, 6 December with a special fundraising concert at the Tranzac, featuring music by Eucalyptus and See Through 5.

930pm
Indiegogo Campaign Launch!

1030pm
See Through 5
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (synth)

11pm
Eucalyptus
Ryan Driver (piano) Nick Fraser (drums) Blake Howard (percussion) Alex Lukshevsky (guitar)
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Mike Smith (bass) Brodie West (alto saxophone)



Riverrun // Nomad Wind Quartet // Leland Whitty
Wednesday 26 November 2014

Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc

9pm
Leland Whitty
Jon Hyde (bass) Tom Moffat (trumpet) Julian Nalli (alto saxophone) Leland Whitty (tenor saxophone)

10pm
Nomad Wind Quartet (Montréal)
Mike Bjella (tenor saxophone) Ted Crosby (bass clarinet) Ben Dwyer (alto saxophone) Simon Millerd (trumpet)

11pm
Riverrun
Peter Lutek (winds) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Scott Peterson (bass) Tom Richards (keyboards)



the Slow Burning Torch Series
Thursday 13 November 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Transcendental
Hayden Farrar (bass) Jeff Larochelle (tenor saxophone, woodwinds) Crystal Lee (viola) Abigail Neale (alto saxophone, woodwinds) Nick Tateishi (guitar) Jonathan Tortolano (cello) Ian Wright (drums)

9pm
See Through 5
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (synth)



a Burn Down the Capitol/ Somewhere There joint production
Kevin Drumm & Jason Lescaleett // Knurl // Advice
Sunday 09 November 2014

Double Double Land (209 Augusta Avenue, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc

945pm
Advice
Jonathan Adjemian (synth) Colin Fisher (baritone saxophone) Karen Ng (bass clarinet) Matt Smith (guitar) Chris Worden (guitar)

1030pm
Knurl

1115pm
Kevin Drumm & Jason Lescaleett (Chicago/ Brooklyn)
Kevin Drumm (laptop) Jason Lescallett (tapes)



See Through Trio 'Parallel Lights' CD Release Party
Saturday 25 October 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman, solo tenor saxophone

830pm
See Through Trio
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)

930pm
See Through 5
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (synth)



the Second Sunday of October
Sunday 12 October 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Matthew Doc Dunn (guitar, electronics)

9pm
No Angels Dancing
Allison Cameron (electrics, banjo) D. Alex Meeks (drums) Stephen Parkinson (guitars)



HA!Man // Rob Clutton & Pete Johnston
Tuesday 30 September 2014

TRANZAC Southern Cross Lounge (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
730pm
pwyc

730pm
Rob Clutton & Pete Johnston (basses)

830pm
HA!Man (South Africa) & Joke Debaere (Belgium) with Raphael Weinroth-Browne
Ha!Man (cello, voice) Joke Debaere (voice) Raphael Weinroth-Browne (cello)



Ali Berkok // Clutton, Liu & Pruden w/ Jeff Reilly
Saturday 20 September 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ali Berkok, solo piano

9pm
Rob Clutton, Germaine Liu & Chris Pruden w/ Jeff Reilly
Rob Clutton (bass) Germaine Liu (drums) Chris Pruden (piano)
w/ special guest Jeff Reilly (Halifax, NS) on bass clarinet


the Second Sunday of September
Sunday 14 September 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ryan Brouwer's Improv Wind Ensemble
conducted by Christine Duncan

9pm
Margarita Night
Spencer Cole (drums) Colin Fisher (guitar) Thom Gill (bass)


the Second Sunday of August
Sunday 10 August 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ken Aldcroft, solo guitar

9pm
Ilana Waniuk, solo violin
(+ with Cheryl Duval, piano)


Tequila House Band // TJ Borden // Clarinet Panic
Wednesday 23 July 2014

the Holy Oak (1241 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
9pm
pwyc

9pm
Tequila House Band
Evan Cartwright (drums) Matt Fong (guitar) Alexei Orechin (guitar) Chris Pruden (moog voyager)

10pm
TJ Borden (Buffalo, NY)
solo cello

11pm
Clarinet Panic
Cory Latkovitch (cello) D'Alex Meeks (drums) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Sebastian Shinwell (guitar)



Awesomeology
Wednesday 09 July 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
This is Awesome
Christine Bougie (guitar, lap steel) Dafydd Hughes (piano)

9pm
Ze Bib! (Oakland, California)
Shanna Sordahl (cello, electronics) Robert Lopez (percussion)



Ken Aldcroft & Scott Thomson // Ronda Rindone's Quorum
Tuesday 24 June 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ken Aldcroft & Scott Thomson
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Scott Thomson (trombone)

9pm
Ronda Rindone's Quorum
Rob Clutton (bass) Ronda Rindone (bass clarinet) Scott Thomson (trombone)



Joe Sorbara's Abakos // The Artsy Chicks
Saturday 21 June 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Joe Sorbara's Abakos
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Keegan Lutek (trumpet) Wes Neal (bass) Paul Newman (saxophones) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)

9pm
The Artsy Chicks (Montréal)
Dominic Caterina (guitar) Juan Cruz Fernandez (guitar, voice) Mario Lombardi (electric bass, tenor saxophone) Corey Tardiff (drums) Zack Scholes (keyboards)



Lina Allemano, Peggy Lee & Marilyn Lerner
Wednesday 04 June 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

On Wednesday 04 June, three of Canada's most important creative musicians will inhabit the Array Space to share their music with us.

Lina Allemano (trumpet) Peggy Lee (cello) Marilyn Lerner (piano)



If I had a band, it would be called...
Friday 30 May 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Aisha Sasha John (voice) Bea Labikova (alto saxophone, fujara) Michael Lynn (bass) Raphael Roter (percussion)

9pm
Donkey Lopez
Ray Dillard (percussion, bent circuitry toys) Steve Lederman (percussion, modified brass instruments) Stuart Ross (surrealist poetry)

If I had a band, it would be called Donkey Lopez.



Paul Newman & Alexandra Spence // KGB
Sunday 25 May 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman & Alexandra Spence
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Alexandra Spence (clarinet)

9pm
KGB
Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Germaine Liu (percussion) Bea Labikova (woodwinds)



Lottery Tickets // Germaine Liu, Heather Segger, Joe Sorbara, Doug Tielli, & Mark Zurawinski
Sunday 27 April 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Lottery Tickets
Alex Hood (trumpet, guitar) Callum MacKenzie (saxophones, flute)

9pm
Germaine Liu (vibes) Heather Segger (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Doug Tielli (trombone) Mark Zurawinski (drums, percussion)



A special evening of improvised music...
Tuesday 01 April 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

...featuring John Oswald, Heather Segger, Mark Segger... and more!.



King Weather (Toronto) // Think of a Name (Niagara) // Bo0t (Hamilton) // Fire Moss (Kingston)
Thursday 20 March 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
King Weather
D Alex Meeks (plates, cylinders) Steve Ward (collapsible metal tube)

945pm
Think of a Name
Julian Anderson, Stephen Del Duca, Jeffrey Sinibaldi (tape-decks, keyboards, drum-machines, samplers, loop pedals, computers)

1030pm
Bo0ts
David Parker (double-bass, electronics) K.L. Sealegs (synthesizers, pedals)



Paul Newman & Heather Segger // Mike Gennaro & Jay Hay
Sunday 26 January 2014

8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman & Heather Segger
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone)

9pm
Mike Gennaro & Jay Hay
Mike Gennaro (drums) Jay Hay (woodwinds)



Paul Newman's 50th Birthday: A Concert & Celebration!!
Wednesday 08 January 2014

8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

Join us in celebrating 50 years of Paul-ness! Come and hear four (yes 4!!) full-length Paul Newman compositions played by some of Toronto's finest creative soundsmiths:

Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
"You May Attend a Party Where Strange Customs Prevail"

Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Paul Newman (saxophones)
"Large Solo Piece no. 1"

Heather Segger (trombone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
"When I Die, Who Will Be There to Count the Rings?"

Karen Ng, Heather Segger & Paul Newman
"Everyone Knows This is Somewhere"

...followed by other, more birthday-type, commensality.



"Build to Suit" // Diane Roblin & Arthur Bull
Sunday 29 December 2013

8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

8pm
"Build to Suit"
James Bailey (toys, homemade instruments) Alan Bloor (violin) Arnd Jurgensen (baritone guitar) Matthew Poulakakis (guitar) Bob Vespaziaini (wave drum)

9pm
Arthur Bull (guitar) Diane Roblin (piano)



See Through Trio // Paul Newman & Friends
Sunday 01 December 2013

8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

8pm
See Through Trio
Tania Gill (piano) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Pete Johnston (string bass)

9pm
Paul Newman: Music for Duo and Trio
Paul Newman (tenor and soprano saxophones) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone)



The Leftover Daylight 10th Anniversary Celebration
Sunday 17 November 2013

7pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

Somewhere There presents... a night of creative music in celebration of the 10th anniversary of the Leftover Daylight Series.

w/ Chris Adriaanse, Ken Aldcroft, Victor Bateman, Tania Gill, Emilio Guim, Jay Hay, Pete Johnston, Keegan Lutek, Paul Newman, Karen Ng, Rob Piilonen, Tom Richards, Raphael Roter, Heather Segger, Mark Segger, Joe Sorbara, and others

The first set, 7pm, will be a series of small ensembles pulled from a hat (in tribute to Myk Freedman).

The second set, at 9pm, will feature performances of John Zorn's famous game piece, COBRA.

The Leftover Daylight Series was started in November 2003 by Ken Aldcroft and Joe Sorbara. It began as a bi-weekly creative music series presented at the Array Space, then on Atlantic Avenue in Liberty Village. The series soon became a weekly event featuring creative musicians from all over Toronto as well as many of our travelling colleagues from far and wide. Throughout it's ten year history, LoD has relied heavily of the donated time and energy so many supportive friends. It has been run by Ken Aldcroft, Colin Anthony, Rob Clutton, Colin Fischer, Nick Fraser, Geordie Haley, Rob Piilonen, Nicole Rampersaud, Heather Segger, Mark Segger, Joe Sorbara, and Scott Thomson with the help of a long list of guest curators, performers, and friendly experiencers too numerous to mention (though a partial list is available on the LoD website).

Please come out and help us celebrate!



Tomomi Adachi workshop & concert
29 September, 2013

12pm/ 8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

On Sunday September 29, Somewhere There will present a workshop and concert featuring Tokyo sound poet and composer, Tomomi Adachi.

From 12 until 130pm, Mr. Adachi will discuss his work as a poet, vocalist, and composer, and answer the audience's questions.

Beginning at 8pm, Mr Adachi will perform as a soloist and with some of Toronto's finest improvisers.

Set 1: Tomomi Adachi (solo voice, electronics)
Set 2: Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
Set 3: Tomomi Adachi in improvised duos and trios with Pete Johnston (bass) Christine Duncan (voice) Lina Allemano (trumpet) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)

Our thanks to the Japan Foundation for their generous support of this event.



Pete Johnston & Rob Clutton // Lina Allemano & Marilyn Lerner
Sunday 27 October 2013

8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

Somewhere There presents... two sets of duo music featuring four of Toronto's most renowned improvisers.

First, at 8pm, the acoustic bass duo of Rob Clutton and Pete Johnston.
Then, at 9pm, Lina Allemano on trumpet and Marilyn Lerner at the piano.

_____________